North Evanston Elementary

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Bell Schedules

School Day ***Parents are asked NOT to drop children off at school grounds before 8:35 AM, as there is no adult supervision before this time.
Children must go home immediately after school dismissal unless they are involved in an after school activity. There is only adult supervision on the playground until the buses have loaded and left the school.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Breakfast 8:35 AM 9:00 AM 25 min
School Begins 9:05 AM
Lunch and Recess for 4th & 5th 11:50 AM 12:35 PM 45 min
Lunch and Recess for K 12:00 PM 12:45 PM 45 min
Lunch and Recess for 1st 12:20 PM 1:05 PM 45 min
Lunch and Recess for 2nd 12:25 PM 1:10 PM 45 min
Lunch and Recess for 3rd 12:30 PM 1:15 PM 45 min
Dismissal 3:40 PM
Specials Schedule for Grades 4-5 9:10 AM 10:25 AM 75 min
Specials Schedule for Grades 2-3 10:35 AM 11:50 AM 75 min
Specials Schedule for Grades K-1 2:15 PM 3:30 PM 75 min